CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102

Mr. Tom Des Champs
Dedoes Industries Inc.
1060 W. West Maple
Walled Lake, MI 48390

RE: The tariff classification of a valve assembly from China.

Dear Mr. Des Champs:

In your letter dated January 24, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is a valve assembly consisting of a steel quarter turn ball valve with a plastic air nozzle screwed onto one end and a female brass hose fitting screwed onto the other. In addition, there is a universal quick disconnect attached to the hose fitting. After importation, this 4-piece assembly will be connected to an air compressor tank hose and used in a paint drying application. The hand operated valve allows the operator to turn the air flow on and off.

The applicable subheading for the valve assembly will be 8481.20.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, for pipes, boiler shells, tanks, vats or the like, including pressure-reducing valves and thermostatically controlled valves; parts thereof, valves for oleohydraulic or pneumatic transmissions, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division